Mississippi Logging Railroads

(alphabetical)

 
Ackenhausen & Nordman
Ackenhausen Brothers
Ackenhausen, C.A. & Co.
Acme Lbr. Co.
Adams-Banks Lbr. Co.
Adams- Newell Lbr. Co.
Adams-Edgar Lbr. Co.
Alabama-Mississippi Lbr. Co.
Albertson, W.C. Lbr. Co.
Alexander Brothers
Alexander, H.H. Lbr. Co.
Allen Cooperage
Allen, J.H. & Co.
Alliance Lbr. & Mfg. Co.
American Hardwood Lbr. Co.
Amite County Lbr. Co.
Anchor Saw Mill
Anderson Lbr. Co. at Ellisville
Anderson Lbr. Co. at Eubanks
Apollonia Lbr. Co.
Arcola Hardwood Lbr. Co.
Armistead Lbr. Co.
Arnold & Thompson
Arnold, Espy, & Co.
Austin Lbr. Co.
Avent, R.C. Lbr. Co.
B.C. Lbr. Co.
Bacon, D.C. Lbr. Co.
Bailey Brothers Lbr. Co.
Baine, B.H.
Baker-Nolan Hardwood Co.
Barksdale-Denton & Co.
Barksdale-Kellogg Lbr. Co.
Barr-Holaday Lbr. Co.
Batson Lbr. Co.
Batson- McGehee Lbr. Co.
Batson & Hatten Lbr. Co.
Baur Lbr. Co.
Bay Creek Lbr. Co.
Bay Springs Lbr. Co.
Bayland Sawmill Co.
Bayou Land & Lbr. Co.
Bear Creek Mill Co.
Bearry, J.H. Lbr. Co.
Beaver Dam Lbr. Co.
Bell & Coggeshall
Bell, J.E. Lbr. Co.
Bellamy Lbr. Co.
Bellgrade Lbr. Co.
Belzoni Hardwood Lbr.Co.
Bentley & Emery Lbr. Co.
Bentley & Ward
Bienville Lbr. Co.
Biglane, William
Blackburn, J.S.
Blanks, H.B.
Blue Lake Lbr. Co.
Bolinger-Franklin Lbr. Co.
Bolivar Land & Timber Co.
Bond Lbr. Co.
Bond, Milton J.
Boone & Sartin Sawmill
Bostick Brothers
Bostick, J.H.
Bothwell Lbr. Co.
Bowie Lbr. Co.
Boyd, C.C. & Co.
Bradley & Bacon
Brady, J.E.
Brashears, W.I.
Bridges, John
Brister, B.E. & Co.
Broach, C.H.
Brookhaven Lbr. & Mfg. Co.
Brookpark Lbr. Co.
Brown-Everts Lbr.
Brown Lbr. Co.
Brown, W.P. & Sons 
Brownlee Lbr. Co.
Bruce, E.L. Lbr. Co.
Buckwalter, J.R. Lbr. Co.
Burgess Lbr. Co.
Butler, G.F.
Butler, H.G.
Butterfield Lbr. Co.
Butterfield, C.S.
Bynum Lbr. Co.
C & R Lbr. Co.
Caldwell & Cooley
Camp & Hinton
Camp & Hinton Brothers
Camp & Hinton Co.
Campen-Grady Lbr. Co.
Canal Lbr. Co.
Cane Lake Stave & Lbr. Co.
Car Dal Co.
Caraway, J.W.
Carre, W. W. Co., Ltd.
Carrier Lbr. & Mfg.
Carrier, C.M. & Son
Carriere Lbr. Co.
Carruth Brothers Lbr. Co.
Carruth Lbr. Co.
Carter, R.C.
Carter, W.M. & Co.
Carter, W.M. Lbr. Co.
Carter, W.S.
Carter, W.S. at Townsend
Cecil Lbr. Co.
Cedar Lake Mill Co.
Central Lbr. Co.
Chamblee, J.P.
Champion Lbr. Co.
Chicago Lbr. & Coal Co.
Churchill-Milton Lbr. Co.
Coat Lbr. Co.
Cochran & Grisham
Colmer-Green Lbr. Co.
Columbus Lbr. Co.
Coney Lbr. Co.
Conner Brothers Lbr. Co.
Conner Lbr. Co.
Cooke-Grafton Lbr. Co.
Cooke Lbr. Co.
Cooley, J.L. & Co.
Cotton Belt Lbr. Co.
Cotton State Lbr. Co.
Coulson Lbr. Co.
Countiss, J.M.
Cowan Brothers Lbr. Co.
Cowan, L.A. Lbr. Co.
Cox & Barrow
Cox & Ellison
Cox, G.W.
Crane, W.B. & Co.
Crawford, G.Y.
Creek Lbr. Co.
Crenshaw-Gary Lbr. Co.
Crenshaw, W.L. & Co.
Cro-Row Hardwood Co.
Crosby Lbr. & Mfg. Co.
Cude, W.J. Land & Lbr. Co.
Cybur Lbr. Co.
Dantzler, L.N. Lbr. Co.
Darnell- Love Lbr. Co.
Darnell, R.J.
Darrah, R.F. Lbr. Co.
Davis, Henry J. & Co.
Davis, John P.
Day Lbr. & Mfg. Co.
Day Lbr. Co.
Day, C.C. Lbr. Co.
Deemer Mfg. Co.
Delta & Pine Land Co.
Delta Cypress Co.
Denkmann Lbr. Co.- Norfield
Denkmann Lbr. Co.- Canton
Denny, W. & Co.
Derby Lbr. Co.
DeWeese-Gammill Lbr. Co.
DeWeese, A. Lbr. Co.
DeWeese-Rodgers Lbr.
Diamond Lbr. Co.
Douglas & Walkley Co.
DuBois Lbr. Co.
DuPont Lbr. Co., Inc.
Durant, H.W.
East Union Lbr. & Mfg. Co.
Eastabuchie Lbr. Mfg. Co.
Eastabuchie Lbr. Co.
Easterling Lbr. Co.
Eastman, Gardiner & Co.
Eastman, Gardiner Hardwood Co.
Eldridge & Morris
Elk Lbr. Co.
Ellisville Lbr. Co.
Elmore-Stutzman
Elsemore Lbr. Co.
Elton Lbr. Co.
Enochs Brothers
Enochs, I.C.
Enon Lbr. Co.
Erata Lbr. Co.
Erata Mill Co.
Estes Lbr. Co.
Estes, Charles
Eubanks Lbr. Co.
Eureka Lbr. Co.
Fain-Fagin Lbr. Co.
Fair, D.L. Lbr. Co.
Fair-Chritton Lbr. Co.
Farnsworth Lbr. Co.
Faulk-Christian Lbr. Co.
Favre, J.A. Lbr. Co.
Ferguson & Palmer Lbr. Co.
Ferguson Lbr. Co.
Fernwood Lbr. Co.
Finkbine Lbr. Co.
Fischer & Burnett Lbr. Co.
Flood-Lyons Lbr. Co.
Fonde, H.C.
Foote, R.A.
Forest City Land & Lbr. Co.
Forest Hardwood Co.

 

Foster Creek Lbr. Co.
Foster Creek Lbr. & Mfg. Co.
Fouke Lbr. Co.
Fox, D.B.
Futvoye-Paterson Co.
Gammill Lbr. Co. 
Garrett-Turpin Lbr. Co.
Gary-Fatherree Lbr. Co.
Gary, W.W.
Gary, W.W. Lbr. Co.
Gayoso Lbr. Co.
Geneva Lbr. Co.
Gibson, C.C. & Son
Gilchrist-Fordney Co.
Gladden, C.S.
Glade Lbr. Co.
Glass & Weber
Gloster Lbr. Co.
Golden Sawmill Co.
Golson, E.
Goodyear Yellow Pine Co.
Graham Lbr. Co.
Gray, C.J. Lbr. Co.
Green Lbr. Co.
Green River Lbr. Co.
Green, B.E. Lbr. Co.
Green, W.F.
Greene County Lbr. Co.
Griffin, J.M.
Griffin, J.M. Lbr. Co.
Griffin, J.P. Lbr. Co.
Griffin, W.C. Lbr.
Gulf Coast Lbr. Co.
Gulf Lbr. Co.
Gulf Pine Lbr. Co.
Gulledge Lbr. Co.
Gunn, R.B.
Gunter & Floyd
Haley, M.E.
Hall & Legan Lbr. Co.
Hand & Caraway
Hand & Jordan Lbr. Co.
Hand- Jordan Lbr. Co.
Hand, James
Hand, James & Brother
Handsboro Lbr. Co.
Haney Lbr. Co.
Haney, J.J.
Haney, J.J. Co.
Harman Lbr. Co.
Harmonic Lbr. Co.
Harris, J.D. Lbr. Co.
Hart, G.F. & J.W.
Hartman Lbr. Co.
Hartzog-Longino Lbr.
Hattiesburg Lbr. Co.
Hattiesburg Saw Mill Co.
Hawkins & Co.
Haynes, N. Butler Timber Co.
Hays, R.P.
Hemphill Lbr. Co.
Hemphill, J.M. Lbr. Co.
Hemphill, S.H.
Hemphill, S.H. & Son
Hendrick, E.L. Lbr. Co.
Herrin Lbr. Co.
Hillman Lbr. Co.
Hines, Edward Yellow Pine
Hinton Brothers Lbr. Co.
Hinton, A.S.
Hinton, A.S. and R.W.
Hiwannee Lbr. Co.
Hofmann, T.-Olsen Lbr. Corp.
Hogue, J.B. & Co.
Holleman & Batson Lbr. Co.
Holmes Lbr. Co.
Home Lbr. Co.
Homochitto Lbr. Co.
Hood, J.R.
Hooks & Gallagher
Hoskins, Sam & I.W.
Houston Brothers
Howell, George W. & Co.
Howison & Welch
Howze Lbr. Co.
Hoyt & Woodin Cypress Co.
Hunter, W.L. & Co.
Hurricane Lbr. Co.
Hutchison-Moore Lbr. Co.
Ikeler, P.M.
Inda Pine Co.
Ingram-Day Lbr. Co.
Ingram-Day Lbr. Co. at Hickory
Interstate Cooperage Co.
Interstate Lbr. Co. at Brushy
Interstate Lbr. Co. at Columbus
Issaquena Lbr. Co.
James-Summerall Lbr. Co.
Jaques, W.G.
Johnson, A.S. Lbr. Co.
Jones County Hardwood Co.
Jones County Lbr. Co.
Jones, J.J.
Jones, J.T.
Jones, S.A. & Son
Jordan River Lbr. Co.
K&M Lbr. Co.
K.C. Lbr. Co.
Kamper & Buschmann
Kamper & Lewin
Kaupp Lbr. Co.
Kellogg Lbr. Co.
Kelsey Wheel Co.
Kennedy Heading Co.
Kentucky Lbr. Co.
Keystone Lbr. & Improvement
King Lbr. Industries
Kingston Lbr. Co.
Knudson & Mercer
Kola Lbr. Co.
Koons Lbr. Co.
Kraetzer Cured Lbr. Co.
Lacey Lbr. Co.
Lake George Hardwood Co.
Lamar Hardwood Co.
Lamar Lbr. Co.
Lamb- Gary Lbr. Co.
Lambert, W.W. & Co.
Lamb-Fish Lbr. Co.
Lamiss Lbr. Co.
Lancaster, W.G.
Latimer-Joyce Lbr. Co.
Leach, L.D. & Co.
Leaf Lbr. & Veneer Works
Leakesville Lbr. Co.
Leakesville Veneer Co.
Learned, R.F.,  & Son
Leavitt Lbr. Co.
Leek Sawmill
Leeke, W.B. & Co.
Leeke, W.B. Co.
Legan & McClure Lbr. Co.
Leinhard, Henry
Lindsey Lbr. Co.
Lindsey, John
Lindsey, John Lbr. Co.
Little, A.G. Lbr. Co.
Lockard-Pinkston Lbr. Co.
Lockwood Lbr. Co.
Long- Bell Lbr. Co.
Long Branch Lbr. Co.
Long-Bell Lbr. Co.
Lott & Perkins Lbr. Co.
Louise Lbr. Co.
Louiselle Lbr. Co.
Louisiana Timber Co.
Love Lbr. Co.
Lowery Lbr. Co.
Lowery, Carter & Co.
Luce, R. C. & Sons
Luke, W.I. & Son
Lumber-Mineral Co.
Lyndon Lbr. Co.
Major-Sowers Saw Mill Co.
Marathon Lbr. Co.
Marietta Lbr. Co.
Mason Lbr. Co.
May Brothers
May-Easterling Lbr. Co.
Mayerhoff Brothers
Mayerhoff, C.E.
McBride Lbr. Co.
McGowan Co.
McInnis & Logan
McInnis Lbr. Co.
McInnis, D.E.
McInnis, J. K. Lbr. Co.
McKinnon & Ikeler
McKinnon, J.T.
McKinnon, J.T. & Co.
McKinnon, J.T. Lbr. Co.
McLean Hardwood Lbr. Co.
McLean Lbr. Co.
McWilliams, Wells & Pearson
Meadows Lbr. Co.
Meehan Rounds Lbr. Co.
Memphis Band Mill Co.
Memphis Lbr. & Shingle Co.
Memphis Veneer & Lbr. Co.
Mengel Co.
Merrill, F.B. Lbr. Co.
Merrill, G.B. & Brother
Merritt, W.H.
Mills & Lambert
Mills, J.H. & Son
Mississippi Delta Planting Co.
Mississippi Lbr. & Veneer Co.
Mississippi Yellow Pine Lbr. Co.
Mississippi Cypress Co.
Mississippi Lbr. Co.
Mississippi Soft Pine Co.
Misterfeldt, Edgar
Mitchell, R.L. Lbr. Co.
Mobile-Gulfport Lbr. Co.
Monarch Lbr. Co.

 

 

Monroe Lbr. Co.
Montjoy, Gideon
Montrose Lbr. Co.
Montrose Sawmill Co.
Moore, S.B.
Moorhead Mfg. Co.
Moreton & Helms Lbr.
Morgansfork Lbr. Co.
Morrison, W.A.
Mosby, H.W.
Mossman Lbr. Co.
Mt. Olive Lbr. Co.
Muskegon Lbr. Co.
Native Lbr. Co.
Nettleton Hardwood Mfg. Co.
Nevers, J.R. & Co.
New Deemer Manufacturing Co.
Newman, J.J. Lbr. Co.
Nortac Mfg. Co.
North Mississippi Lbr. Co.
North, J.E. Lbr. Co.
Norwood & Butterfield Lbr. Co.
Noxapater Lbr. Co.
Nunn, E.F. & Co.
O'Brien, John Land & Lbr.
Ocean Springs Lbr. Co.
Odom, J.W. Lbr. Co.
Okatoma Sawmill
Ovett Land & Lbr. Co.
Paducah Cooperage Co.
Paepke-Leicht Lbr. Co.
Parker & Wilder
Pascagoula Hardwood Co.
Pascagoula Lumber Co.
Pearl Land & Lbr. Co.
Pearl River Lbr. Co.
Pearl River Valley Lbr.Co.
Pearson, J.C. Lbr. Co.
Peavine Cooperage Co.
Perry-Fraser Lbr. Co.
Perry-Fraser Lbr. Co. at Noxapater.
Peterson, C.F.
Phillips & Wentworth
Phillips, Henry
Phillips, R.S. Lbr. Co.
Piave Mill Co.
Picayune Lbr. Co.
Pike County Lbr. Co.
Pine Belt Lbr. Co.
Pine Export Co.
Pine Hill Lbr. Co.
Pine Lbr. Co.- Hovey
Pine Lbr. Co.- Mish
Plummer Lbr. Co.
Poitevent & Favre
Pole Stock Lbr. Co.
Pond, Chester A.
Poplarville Lbr. Co.
Poplarville Saw Mill Co.
Pratt, Hill & Burton
Prentice Lbr. Co.
Price, F.V.B.
Price, P.A.
Pritchard Bros
Progress Lbr. Co.
Quitman Lbr. Co.
Ransom, W.A. Lbr. Co.
Red Creek Lbr. Co.
Red Lick Lbr. Co.
Reed & Duecker
Reeder, W.L.
Rees Lbr. Co.
Reynolds Lbr. Co.
Reynolds-West Lbr. Co.
Rich Lbr. & Man.
Rich, C.W.
Richardson, D.C.-Taylor Lbr.
Richton Lbr. Co.
Rife & Stutzman
Robertson, R.S.
Robinson Land & Lbr. Co.
Robinson, W.L. Lbr. Co.
Rosa Lbr. Co.
Rose Lbr. Co.
Ruby Lbr. Co.
Rushville Hardwood Lbr. Co.
Russ, J. M.
Russe & Burgess, Inc.
Ryan-Stimson Lbr. Co.
Sanborn Brothers
Sanders, C.A.
Sartin Lbr. Co.
Schantz, E.M. Lbr. Co.
Schryver, A.C. Lbr. Co.
Schuh-Miller Lbr. Co.
Scott, John & Sons
Scott, O.H.
Scott, W.H. & Sons
Ship Island Lbr. Co.
Shippey & Outzen
Shoffner & Hutton
Simpson County Lbr. Co.
Sims, G.W. Co.
Sligh Furniture Co.
Smith Lbr. Co.
Smith- Payne Lbr. Co.
Smith, L. & Son
Southern Lbr. & Timber Co.
Spottswood, C.L.
Stampley, W.C.
Star Lbr. Co.
Stevens, A.W. Lbr. Co.
Stevens, J.H.
Stillons, George W.
Stillwell-Crosby Lbr. Co.
Stimpson Land Co.
Stimson Veneer & Lbr. Co.
Stimson, D.C. Lbr. Co.
Stone, T.B. Lbr. Co.
Stover Lbr. Co.
Strickland & Hazard
Stuard-Powers Lbr. Co.
Sucarnochee Lbr. Co.
Sumter Lbr. Co.
Sutherland-Innis Co.
Swift Lbr. Co.
Tallahala Lbr. Co.
Tallahatchie Lbr. Co.
Tallahatta Lbr. Co.
Tallahoma Lbr. Co.
Tartt, J.E.
Tartt, J.E. Lbr. Co.
Tate, Monroe D.
Tatum & O'Neal
Tatum Lbr. Co.
Taylor & Crate
Taylor & Estes
Taylor, E.W.
Ten Mile Lbr. Co.
Theodore Lbr. & Improvement- logging
Thompson, Albert N. & Co.
Thompson, J.H. Lbr. Co.
Thomson Brothers Lbr. Co.
Tishomingo Land & Lbr.
Tomlin, W.M.
Toomer, B.T. Lbr. Co.
Trexler-Rush Lbr. Co.
Triangle Lbr. Co.
Trigleth, G.W.
Turner-Farber-Love Co.
Turner Lbr. Co.
Udell Saw Mills
United Timber & Lbr. Co.
Updike, J.B. & Co.
Usher Lbr. & Mfg. Co.
Valley Lbr. Co.
Vancleave Lbr. Co.
Vanmeter Lbr. Co.
Virgin Pine Lbr. Co.
Wade & Co.
Wade Brothers
Wade-McHenry Lbr. Co.
Wallin Hardwood Lbr. Co.
Walton, C.E.
Walworth & Neville Man. Co.
Ward Lbr. Co.
Waterford Lbr. Co.
Waterman- Fouke Lbr. Co.
Waters Lbr. Co.
Watson, D.A. Lbr. Co.
Wausau Southern Lbr. Co.
Webster County Lbr. Co.
Welch, C.J. & Co.
Welch, J.F. Lumber Co.
Wells Hardwood Co.
Wells Hardwood Lbr. Co.
Wells Lbr. Co.
Wena Lbr. Co.
Wentworth Lbr. Co.
Werner, Louis Saw Mill Co.
West-King Lbr. Co.
Weston, H. Lbr. Co.
Wetherbee, C.P. & Brothers
Wetherbee & Hood
White Apple Lbr. Co.
White, Helen Lbr. Co.
White, J.J.
White, J.J. Lbr. Co.
Whitmer, William, & Sons
Whitney & Johnson
Whitney, J.W.
Wiborg & Hanna Co.
Wickware Lbr. Co.
Wilbe Lbr. Co.
Wilcox, I.B. Co.
Wilder, J.F.
Williams Yellow Pine Co.
Williams, R.J. Lbr. Co.
Williamsburg Lbr.
Wilson Lbr. Co.
Wood-Russ Lbr. Co.
Wood, W.C. Lbr. Co.
Wooten, J.K.
Yarbrough Lbr. Co.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                     HOME                                              ABOUT  US                                              LINKS           

 

Hit Counter

 

For more information contact Tony Howe at howe6818@bellsouth.net or David S. Price at dsprice46@bellsouth.net